Re: Shawnee iron test results-Ferritin is out of range


Lavinia Fiscaletti
 

Hi Melanie,

Shawnee's ferritin level is actually quite a bit high as high normal should be more like 200 (lab ranges aren't necessarily normal ranges, just the averages for what the lab sees).

His TSI (Transferrin Saturation Index) is 47.86, which is also somewhat elevated as 40 is about top normal.

Serum Iron is at the top of the normal range.

You need to have his diet tightly mineral balanced, making sure the copper and zinc levels are truly optimal. Iron overload and IR are tightly intertwined, with both feeding into each other to form a vicious circle. The result is difficult to control IR and iron overload that feeds laminitic issues.

Please let whoever is helping you balance his diet know that he is somewhat iron overloaded so they can adjust the mineral balancing accordingly.

Lavinia, Dante, George Too and Peanut
Jan 05, RI
EC Support Team

>>>>>

Shawnee's iron panel is back:
serum iron   190 ug/dL   (75-288)
TIBC           397             (231-455)

ferritin is 268                 ( 43-261)



Join main@ECIR.groups.io to automatically receive all group messages.