Date   

Re: Test Results

Lorna <briars@...>
 

His ACTH is within normal range according to the report. He is >getting more tests tomorrow by a different vet.

When you record the test results in your Case History,be sure to note the units used by the lab, and the range used as well.


Lorna in Ontario,Canada
ECIR Moderator 2002
*See What Works in Equine Nutrition*
http://www.ecirhorse.com/images/stories/Success_Story_3_-Ollies_Story__updated.pdf


June 11 hoof pics up

tomtriv <ThePitchforkPrincess@...>
 

Howdy Group
Wanted: reviews of hoof pics. Comments and advice eagerly sought. If interested please reply to this thread. Have fork, will travel.
(Yes, I am kidding around as if this is a want ad :-)

Seriously though, Dawn is better though still takes the odd step. Her crest seems to have gone away Her blood was taken by vet when he took xray on June 5. Her G:I ratio was 1:91. I can only hope that closing her muzzle, and decreasing her cube ration to 14 pounds a day and removing her couple of handfuls of beet pulp has helped her lose a bit of weight the 5th. Her right hind is still a little warm but I think the pulses have stopped - or at least are small enough I can't find them.

-LeeAnne & Dawn, Newmarket, Ont PPID & IR 03/2004
Case History: http://tinyurl.com/yk7mvd6
Photos: http://tinyurl.com/6h64yh
All Season Muzzle Photos: http://tinyurl.com/55c52m
Hoof Pics: http://tinyurl.com/6qc79x6
Videos: http://tinyurl.com/5u2pdkv


MESSAGE POSTING ETIQUETTE - KEEPING ECIR USER FRIENDLY

tomtriv <ThePitchforkPrincess@...>
 

******************************
This is a high volume list that can be difficult to follow. To help make this easier for everyone, please follow the guidelines below:

1) Sign your posts with your first name, location, the date you joined. When asking for advice, provide a link to your case history or photos. All this information is important. It provides volunteers with the clues needed to get you quality responses, local support, vendors, vets, hoof care, etc. in a timely fashion.

2) Limit your signature to 3 or 4 lines.

3) Delete all but the part of the message you're replying to before posting. Keep who is saying what clear by leaving the chevrons (>) in front of the text you are answering then type your response in a new paragraph below.

4) When threads take off in new directions indicate the topic change in the subject line. For example: NOW: New Subject (was Old Subject).

5) Don't re-post messages if they don't immediately appear on the group or go unanswered. Allow roughly 48 hours before re-posting with the words "2nd Post" in the subject line and simply provide the original message's number. Be patient, it is not personal or a reflection on you in any way. With so many posts some do get missed.

6) Feel free to take off-topic, horse-related discussions to our sister yahoo groups. ECHorsekeeping provides a place for discussion related to non- metabolic horses. Diagnosis, Diet, Trim and Exercise is the focus to allow members a place to discuss nutrition for non- PPID/IR horses. General horse keeping practices, lameness and other equine health issues that are not related to a PPID/IR horse, alternative therapies and equine related philosophical debates are also acceptable on ECHorsekeeping.

THE ECIR GROUPS:

ECHorsekeeping
http://pets.groups.yahoo.com/group/ECHorsekeeping/

ECHoof
http://pets.groups.yahoo.com/group/ECHoof/

For a complete list of our sister groups see the ECIR Files Table of Contents:
http://tinyurl.com/6lsvppq

***WARNING***
Solicitation is against list policy. If contacted privately by someone selling a product or service, be suspicious. These mails frequently target new members or those in a crisis. Often the product or service will not hold up to close examination. It could be harmless but also could be unsafe. Any suggested supplement, treatment, hoof care approach, etc, should be posted on the list so that everyone can benefit from list feedback. If you receive an e-mail selling something, either post to the group to ask about it, or forward the mail to

EquineCushings-owner@...
******************************

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY
Yahoo uses "Web Beacons" similar to cookies to track Yahoo Group users. If you do not wish to be tracked, go here:
http://privacy.yahoo.com/privacy/us/beacons/details.html

About half-way down the page, in the section "Outside the Yahoo! Network", is a little "Click Here" link that will let you "opt-out" of their new method of snooping.

Once you have clicked that link, you are opted out. Notice the "Success" message the top the next page. Do not hit "Cancel Opt-out" button which will *undo* the opt-out.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Owners, Moderators & Primary Response Teams of the Equine Cushings Lists


Re: Test Results

Nancy C
 

When getting tests results it's important to get a hard copy and know which lab was used. It can make a difference. The group recommends Cornell as the most consistently reliable.

You can read about seasonal rise here...

<http://www.ecirhorse.com/index.php/cushings-diseaseppid/seasonal-rise>

and here...

<http://tinyurl.com/335t73>

Look for these two docs

PituitaryParsIntermediaDysfunction – Liphook on Diagnosing PPID Includes a graph showing Seasonal rise of ACTH and that ACTH testing can be used to diagnose during fall seasonal rise.

Seasonal influences on ACTH - an older but still valid post from Dr Kellon

Nancy C in NH
ECIR Moderator 2003

NewEnglandEquineBalance@...

--- In EquineCushings@..., "Christine Church" <christine.church@...> wrote:


Yes, I can see his insulin is high in that test. Glad I got this test result
because this vet told me everything was fine. His ACTH is within normal
range according to the report. He is getting more tests tomorrow by a
different vet.


Re: latest ACTH & blood work

Nancy C
 

Hi Jennifer

Check out this folder

<http://pets.groups.yahoo.com/group/EquineCushings/files/Drugs%2C%20Pergolide%2C%20Cushings%20Disease%20Treatments/Pergolide%20Dosage/>

And look at the dosing docs. The post seasonal rise doc will also give a dosing recommendation but in reverse. Hope that makes sense.

She should be at her lowest levels now, so I think I'd go to the extra amount without waiting for August. It will be July 1st before you reach 3 mg going every four days or so. You want to stay ahead of the rise. Keep an eye on clinical signs.

Nancy C in NH
ECIR Moderator 2003

NewEnglandEquineBalance@...

--- In EquineCushings@..., "millionairess1989" <millionairess1989@...> wrote:

Yes, Mill was calm and the testing routine & environment were the same. So should we increase at .25mg every 3-4 days until we reach 3mg or spread it out more so we reach 3mg by Aug/Sept?
Thanks,
Jennifer & Mill in TN
Jan 2011


Re: Hoof Rings from Change in Angles?

Eleanor Kellon, VMD
 

Yes, change in angles can cause rings. What did he do?

Eleanor in PA
www.drkellon.com
EC Co-owner
Feb 2001


Re: New Member

 

Hello Ariane

Your English is excellent - so much better than my French! I've lived in France for 6 years, and nearly lost a horse to laminitis because my local vets and farriers knew so little, so I have some understanding of your situation. You have done really well with Bambi.

You will get lots of great information from this group. I hope it's ok for me to let you know that I am building up information in French on my website:

http://www.thelaminitissite.org/franccedilais.html

and also have some information in English that is specific to France - perhaps not so useful for you in Belgium but it may help:

http://www.thelaminitissite.org/f.html

You can send blood to Liphook in the UK for ACTH and insulin testing - the full protocol is in English and French:
http://www.thelaminitissite.org/l.html

Andrea
France Jan 2010
www.thelaminitissite.org


Re: SoCal members, comparing tests of Integrity

Eleanor Kellon, VMD
 

Thank you, Carol. What are the ingredients?

Eleanor in PA
www.drkellon.com
EC Co-owner
Feb 2001


New Member

ariane78980
 

Hello everyone!

My name is Ariane, I am French and I live in Belgium. Pardon me if my English is not always correct... This group is highly informative for me because in France and Belgium, it feels like veterinary medicine is at least 10 years late concerning EC and IR horses care! I know a freshly graduated vet who has never heard of pergolide, and I have just discovered the concept of derotating trim that I will have to explain to my farrier... Usually here, vets, farriers and owners don't really bother to treat EC horses, because they think they are just old and it is not worth to try anything.

I would like to share my experience with you, in case you have some advice for me or you want to have some information on the way I am treating my pony.

I am the owner of a nearly 30 years old foundered Shetland pony who is most probably EC and is at least IR. His name's Bambi. Two years ago, he had laminitis during spring, which was not new to him, but for the first time he was not fat at all, which was surprising. So after some research, I asked my vet (who was not convinced at all) to test him for Cushing. He performed a dexamethasone suppression test that turned out negative. Last summer, his hair started to grow more than usual, and were curly on his legs and belly. People around me kept telling me that this was normal for an old pony. But at the beginning of winter, he had a catastrophic laminitis. I couldn't reach my vet so I called another one in emergency. And this new vet saved my pony's life! He looked at him and told me that he had probably Cushing. He just tested him for IR, measuring glucose in his urine. It was positive so we started a pergolide treatment, which we have to import from England... Urinary glucose is not an usual test, but my vet told me that it was really cheaper than ACTH blood level, and suppression tests are too dangerous for my pony anyway.

Bambi is now in a great shape, thanks to pergolide, a strict diet, hair clipping, and shoes avoiding the coffin bone to go through his sole. He is currently growing a new hoof capsule, hopefully well aligned with his coffin bone, which will allow to remove his shoes soon... So I will probably ask you some question about trimming!

Thanks for reading all this! Hope it can help! Have a nice day!


Hoof Rings from Change in Angles?

lauramollrich <lmollrich@...>
 

I am overdue in getting the photos of Pabatsa's feet up but will do so soon! Question: I have a new farrier that "Fixed" Pabatsa's broken back axis on his LF. He has some rings on that foot that seems to have "appeared." He was shod two weeks ago. Someone told me that changes in angles can cause rings. Comments/help? I have x-ray photos on the group.

Laura Mollrich
Laguna Beach,CA
1/2012

http://pets.groups.yahoo.com/group/ECHistory5/files/Laura%20Mollrich/
http://pets.groups.yahoo.com/group/EquineCushings/photos/album/84294480/pic/list


Re: Test Results

Christine Church <christine.church@...>
 

<<<<<<<<<Your horse is IR. Not a surprise. Based on his March ACTH, he may
have exaggerated fall seasonal rise. If you'd like to know more, raise your
hand and we can point you to research.>>>>>>>>>

"Raises hand" Yes please.
Yes, I can see his insulin is high in that test. Glad I got this test result
because this vet told me everything was fine. His ACTH is within normal
range according to the report. He is getting more tests tomorrow by a
different vet.


Christine
CT


Re: Teddy's insulin results in -- not IR ?!?

Olivia Dirik Tackett
 

Thanks again, Dr. Kellon. My trimmer will be here tomorrow so together we'll go through the link and start the process of correcting that. I have a little more hope now.

He is eating a little better. He is so picky, though. I have tried syringing the colostrum supplement three times now and just can't get much of it down him. Thank you for your continued expertise.

Olivia in Texas / July 2009 / Max, Teddy & CJ

Case History: http://pets.groups.yahoo.com/group/ECHistory/files/Piper_Navaho/

Photos: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/ECHistory/photos/album/459451607/pic/list

--- In EquineCushings@..., "drkellon" <drkellon@...> wrote:

http://hoofrehab.com/jessica.htm
Is he eating better?


Re: latest ACTH & blood work

millionairess1989
 

Hi Nancy,

Assuming she was calm on testing day, I'd be increasing now. Do you see clinical signs at all? Depending on that I might increase by 1 mg. I'll leave it to Dr K to correct me.
Yes, Mill was calm and the testing routine & environment were the same. So should we increase at .25mg every 3-4 days until we reach 3mg or spread it out more so we reach 3mg by Aug/Sept?
Thanks,
Jennifer & Mill in TN
Jan 2011


Re: Test Results

Nancy C
 

Go here

<http://pets.groups.yahoo.com/group/ECHistory5/files/_Case%20History%20Template%20and%20Ins/>

You are a member.

Look for this (third doc down)

Equine_History_Form.doc

Save (download) to your computer, add your info and rename <Horse'sName> then upload to a new folder.

Your horse is IR. Not a surprise. Based on his March ACTH, he may have exaggerated fall seasonal rise. If you'd like to know more, raise your hand and we can point you to research.

All of this if uncontrolled goes to the feet.

Nancy C in NH
ECIR Moderator 2003

NewEnglandEquineBalance@...

--- In EquineCushings@..., "Christine Church" <christine.church@...> wrote:

My horse's test results from his March test came in. I am not sure where to
post the copy?
Tomorrow, a new vet is coming to do full test results and my farrier is
coming because his feet are due.
The endocrinology report states that in March his ACTH Baseline: 25.9 pg/mL
and his Insulin: 53.62 ulU/mL
Not sure what any of that means, but that's where he was at in March.
Thank you,
Christine
CT

[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]


Test Results

Christine Church <christine.church@...>
 

My horse's test results from his March test came in. I am not sure where to
post the copy?
Tomorrow, a new vet is coming to do full test results and my farrier is
coming because his feet are due.
The endocrinology report states that in March his ACTH Baseline: 25.9 pg/mL
and his Insulin: 53.62 ulU/mL
Not sure what any of that means, but that's where he was at in March.
Thank you,
Christine
CT


SoCal members, comparing tests of Integrity

painted_trail78
 

Hi Group,

A couple of years ago, my picky horse started rejecting Triple Crown Lite as a taste tempter for BP and minerals. Star Milling in Perris, California had samples of their products in one pound bags at my feed store. The company emailed the Equi-Analytical tests they had done on all their feeds. I chose Integrity Low Starch (Lite) no molasses and it works great. The test was impressive and I have used their figures in my worksheets. I recently sent off another sample from my open bag, two years later. The test results were very similar, actually a bit better, and the horses still love it.

I plan to write the company and thank them for their consistency. Just posted both tests on my history page.

http://pets.groups.yahoo.com/group/ECHistory/files/Carol%20and%20Casey

Given the recent chatter about other feeds changing, at least this company is being true to it's original formula.

Carol, Casey, and Jesse too
Yucaipa, CA
May 2009


Re: Rye grass, help! - great post for anyone

gypsylassie
 

--- In EquineCushings@..., "Lorna" <briars@...> wrote:


Here is a great post of Joan's addressing this issue,and why we are not concerned about fructans.

147357

Thank you for pointing out that message Lorna! For anyone new, trying to solidify their knowledge about IR, sugars, etc. , that message has many great paragraphs of info very clearly written. Thank you Joan for writing it.
Laura K. Chappie & Beau
N.IL.2011


Re: latest ACTH & blood work

Nancy C
 

Hi Jenn

Yes. Assuming she was calm on testing day, I'd be increasing now. Do you see clinical signs at all? Depending on that I might increase by 1 mg. I'll leave it to Dr K to correct me.

Dr K should also catch your pergolide contributions. If not send her a private email. Eleanor Kellon VMD <drkellon@...>

Thanks for your help with this.

Nancy C in NH
ECIR Moderator 2003

NewEnglandEquineBalance@...

--- In EquineCushings@..., "millionairess1989" <millionairess1989@...> wrote:

Hi,
Here is Mill's latest results from Cornell:
ACTH 43.7 pg/mL (9-35)
Insulin 17.05 uIU/mL (10-40)
Glucose 90 mg/dL (71-113)
Triglycerides 29 mg/dL (14-77)

Mill is getting 2mg capsules of Pergolide from Thriving Pets. I plan to retest in Aug or Sept. What should I increase to now and for seasonal rise or until nest testing?

I have 2 different kinds of Pergolide from 2 different pharmacies that I can contribute to the Pergolide potentcy testing effort if needed.

Jennifer & Mill in TN
Jan 2011
http://pets.groups.yahoo.com/group/ECHistory3/Millionairess


latest ACTH & blood work

millionairess1989
 

Hi,
Here is Mill's latest results from Cornell:
ACTH 43.7 pg/mL (9-35)
Insulin 17.05 uIU/mL (10-40)
Glucose 90 mg/dL (71-113)
Triglycerides 29 mg/dL (14-77)

Mill is getting 2mg capsules of Pergolide from Thriving Pets. I plan to retest in Aug or Sept. What should I increase to now and for seasonal rise or until nest testing?

I have 2 different kinds of Pergolide from 2 different pharmacies that I can contribute to the Pergolide potentcy testing effort if needed.

Jennifer & Mill in TN
Jan 2011
http://pets.groups.yahoo.com/group/ECHistory3/Millionairess


Re: New Member

Carolyn Larson
 

Hooray! Hear, hear - and thank you.

Carol and Blue in Maine
Nov. 2005

At 03:18 PM 6/14/2012, you wrote:


Like I said...there's a learning curve here. You can come along or not, at your own pace. In very rare instances we can't help the horse because the human can't get out of her own way. Up to you, but the group is not here at the pleasure of your special human issues. We're here for the horses.

In the future it would be helpful to drop the CAPS. It's obnoxious.

To the rest of the membership, my apologies for all this nonsense. It's time to stop the oxygen from being sucked out of the room so we'll move on.

Nancy C in NH
ECIR Moderator 2003

113101 - 113120 of 278138