Date   

meltdown

Karen Maruszak
 

This horse is breaking my heart. Please give me some words of encouragement.

Karen/Taz

Beverly Hills, FL

2/2014


Advice on Serrano please?

Kc <karenclarinet@...>
 

I don't have results of ACTH yet.

 But what can I do for Serrano? He is very lethargic... And...


Serranos neck tumor is growing very fast and has more than doubled in last 2 months and near lymph nodes at base of neck. 

Should I start increasing pergolide ASAP or wait for test results? It takes time to adjust dosages
and tumor so very aggressive...

So far he doesn't seem to be suffering from cancer...
Karen and Serrano
Sept 2012
update is test from cornel oct 30... Couldn't update history
ACTH 37.8
Glucose 110
Insulin 68

Sent from my iPad


Re: Carb overload question

PapBallou@...
 

Hi -

I have answered this a number of times, and see that none have made it past neo.

Give this a read -


Carb overload/laminitis is a separate issue, but nowhere near as common as laminitis from metabolic problems.  Carb overload is a potential problem for all equines - that's why we lock up grain/grain products.

Carb overload from pasture continues to be thought to be a significant problem, since that was the initial focus years ago when researchers started looking into pasture associated laminitis.  With the exception of possibly rye grass, and perhaps a few unusually sensitive horses, it is quite rare.

Linda
EC Primary Response
West Coast
May 2004


Re: Advice on Serrano please?

Nancy C
 

Hi Karen

Cannot comment on you blood work but I would not give red cell.

Would insist on getting the hard numbers from the vet and begin increasing pergolide slowly if it is warranted based on the numbers.

I would also think about adding APF or Ginseng as adaptogens but I want to flag Dr Kellon about adaptogen use with cancer patients.  It has come up before and I don't have a firm reference to check.  Don't want to use jherb but not sure if/how ginseng for example may differ.

Nancy C in NH
ECIR Moderator 2003

Learn the facts about IR, PPID, equine nutrition, exercise and the foot.
www.ECIRhorse.org
Check out the FACTS on Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/ECIRGroup
Support the ECIR Group Inc., the nonprofit arm of the ECIR Group
http://ecirhorse.org/index.php/non-profit-group
 


---In EquineCushings@..., <karenclarinet@...> wrote :

I don't have results of ACTH yet.
But vet called this am and said CBC shows low counts and vet says likely ACTH is high and that he is severely anemic and to start red cell ASAP.

Serranos neck tumor is growing very fast

update is test from cornel oct 30... Couldn't update history
ACTH 37.8
Glucose 110
Insulin 68

Sent from my iPad


Re: History update

Lorna Cane
 


History update

JMF
 

I would like to update Miss Kittys history. She is doing fine. I have been swamped and just have not had two spare minutes to rub against each other.

I cannot find the link to get to her history. Could someone tell me how?

Thanks,

Jane Farmer and Miss Kitty

NEMS

10/09


Re: Farewell to my friend

aet001@...
 

Lisanne, I am so sorry for your loss.  I also apologize if this posts twice, yahoo black holes and moodiness.  I wish you peace and happy memories.  Fly free, Lacey, green grass and blue skies forever.  Amy in PA '06ish (Herbie IR, Darby, lost beloveds on HIH site Echo, Dylan, Pebbles, Cherry, Misty who was C/IR)


Re: Whippoorwill Amulet (Bounce) - test results

Ruth Vale
 

Lorna asked:

>Do you have any concerns about the handling of the sample at all? 
>I'm just asking because of the low insulin.

I paused at that reading.   Vet was aware of the protocols and I'm sure he did his best to meet them.  Bounce was the last patient of the day and vet planned to go directly home.  His home office is 15 minutes drive from the barn, and samples were to be processed and frozen on arrival and out by courier the next morning.  Temps were Very Cold (-15C high) so not sure if that affects anything.   He had results back to me within 3 days, so I'm sure every effort was made.   Any other answer is purely speculative.

Leptin reading is slightly elevated as well - that's a "watch" warning.

He'll get a practice to do this again - on the second draw, and if necessary on the third draw.  I'm right now down about $922 for everything so far, but it is nice to have science based answers and a few more questions.

Ruth Vale and Whippoorwill Amulet (Bounce)
joined Sept 2013
Caledon, Ontario CANADA
 


Re: Farewell to my friend

Donna Coughlin
 




What a beautiful tribute, and how wonderful that you shared your love for each other all those years. Fly free Lacey, along with all the others we have loved and who are dancing with the stars.

Donna Coughlin, Duke, Robin and Duke
CT 2009

---In EquineCushings@..., <lisanne@...> wrote :

Farewell my dear friend, beautiful soul. My life was forever changed by you and will be forever changed with your passing. May you run free now, without pain, through green pastures. You deserve that and so much more.

Melody's Merry Lace aka "Lacey"
05.08.1990-02.25.2014


 

Lisanne in Oregon

09/2010


Carb overload question

bizzibizzigirl
 

Hi all

On a local forum, there is a discussion about laminitis taking place and causes etc. and, of course, I've thrown in my two cents' worth (LOL!).  However someone's just come back with the fact that the info I've provided re IR etc is a different beast to carb overload and more geared around long term laminitis due to metabolic disorders.

My question here is:  if a horse without any metabolic issues at all ingests a carb overload, can/does this trigger a laminitic episode in an otherwise healthy horse?

I hope that's made sense.  I've been of the impression that there'd likely be an underlying disorder if an excess of grain triggered an episode in a horse that was considered to be healthy.  I'm thinking too of the horse out on lush pasture that doesn't develop laminitis.  There'd be a lot of carb in the grass too (?).

Just after some clarity as I don't want to be responding with wrong info :)

Lisa & Miami (Arab x RP)

Plus Condor & Woody (unchallenged)

Victoria, Australia – 2010

 

CH:   https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/echistory8/files/Miami%20and%20Lisa/

 

PICS:  https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/ECHoof/photos/albums/846035640




Re: Whippoorwill Amulet (Bounce) - test results

Lorna Cane
 



Hi Ruth,

Do you have any concerns about the handling of the sample at all? 
I'm just asking because of the low insulin.

>Insulin - 4.06 ulU/ML (normals 10-40)
>Non-fasting Glucose -  80 pmo/L (normal 71-113 mg/dl)
>ACTH 2.8 pmo/L (normal 2-10 pmo/L)
>Leptin 5.15 (normal 1-4)


Lorna in Ontario,Canada
ECIR Moderator 2002
*See What Works in Equine Nutrition*
http://www.ecirhorse.com/images/stories/Success_Story_3_-Ollies_Story__updated.pdf

https://www.facebook.com/ECIRGroup

Support the ECIR Group while you shop. It's easy.  

http://www.iGive.com/EquineCushingsandInsulinResistanceGroupInc




Whippoorwill Amulet (Bounce) - test results

Ruth Vale
 

Blood sample was taken 2014-02-25.  As a precaution, since November 2013, Bounce has been on 1mg/5cc of pergolide powder dissolved in water and administered by syringe, with emergency diet supplement and a handful of Brooks Un-Ti to convince him to eat it.:  Regular feed is grass hay and once daily of 1 scoop of MasterFeed Podium (picking my battles with the barn owner):

Insulin - 4.06 ulU/ML (normals 10-40)
Non-fasting Glucose -  80 pmo/L (normal 71-113 mg/dl)
ACTH 2.8 pmo/L (normal 2-10 pmo/L)
Leptin 5.15 (normal 1-4)
Radiographs  - no significant coffin bone rotation.

 

G:I ration 19.70 (normal >10)

Insulin resistance, RISQI: .50   (normal >.32)

Modified Insulin to glucose ration (MIRG): 4.4 (normal <5.6)


Now tapering off of the 1mg/5cc per day pergolide and will retest in a few weeks to validate whether ACTH levels are being held by the pergolide or whether they are otherwise normal without help.  If those are normal, we will return to  non-medicated mode and retest again in the fall.  Horse currently appears healthy, symptoms which displayed in the fall no longer evident (except the abscessing - which continues).   I'm taking him off Podium and the emergency diet now that I have these test results.

Moving to 2lbs daily of Brooks Un-ti - he really likes it, available locally  and I can control the amount he gets if I buy it in addition to board fee..

Your thoughts?

Ruth Vale and Whippoorwill Amulet (Bounce)
joined Sept 2013
Caledon, Ontario CANADA
 
.


Re: Pics of Ponys feets.

bigwhitevan2002
 

Ha! Thanks Bob,
I actually have 3 rasps, I look at them once in a while, and have actually picked one up with intent and chickened out. I  think I could learn, its those clipper things they use to cut off the extra hoof that scare me...it would be difficult because of  a frozen shoulder as well as back issues due to a roll over in a truck  , but to quote Monty Python, 'I'm not dead yet." :)

I'll see how thing go Saturday.
Thanks for the confidence..
Julie
Oregon 06


Dicalcium phosphate in Bvits

Kim Rogers
 

Sourcing folic acid and B6 is the bulking agent Dicalciumphosphate ok any advise about ingredients to avoid welcome.
Thanks Kim Halifax UK 2011 


Re: Pics of Ponys feets.

periople8
 

Hi Julie,
The rehab trim is part theory, part feel, and part observe the horse.  Many of us trim because we could not find a farrier who could/would do "the rehab trim."  Is a rasp in your hands out of the question?

Bob
SW Washington, 2/13


Re: "Buffered" Bute - second post

Ellen and Chance in MO
 

Thank you, Dr. Kellon, for your response and the information.

 

My friend’s old gelding has been on a daily dose (1 g./day) of this powdered bute formulation for over a year, at great expense.  He seems not to have any ill effects from it, but the sucralfate may just be added cost …rather than value.  After being questioned about this several times, her vet insists this “buffered bute” is the only way to go.

 

Ellen and Chance in MO

2005


Re: Pics of Ponys feets.

bigwhitevan2002
 

ya I cant figure out trimming the text either ...

I emailed the marked x rays to him, as well as the instructions that were written along with it, he has a couple of days to mull this over in his mind...he is not an old guy, just following in the foot steps of his dad, who retired so maybe he can be rehabbed himself..--- his little daughter loves this pony, and comes to ride when he is working, so perhaps that will be incentive for him to learn something new and improved..
Thank all
Julie
oregon 06


Re: Pics of Ponys feets.

PapBallou@...
 

Julie -

I don't seem to be able to trim excess text -

Anyway, raising heels to avoid DDFT pull is a long held belief that is almost impossible to shake from many folks who were trained in hoof care (including vets in school) up until the very recent pas.  Even now, it's dependent on how progressive the school is. 

If you've been using this gentleman for 10 years, he undoubtedly is of that belief.  You may or may not get him to believe you and he can readily point to a multitude of books that say this is what must be done if you are to save the horse.

It's a bit like years ago when people with gastric ulcers were told to drink milk.  Turns out it's one of the worst foods if one has an ulcer.

Linda
EC Primary Response
West Coast
May 2004


Re: Trimming sole [was ugh! I am always a " day late " in proper protocal...]

PapBallou@...
 

Yes - I believe Heike has mentioned more concavity in snow.  My guys get flatter in the winter/snow.  I always assumed it was the very dry, concave feet the rest of the year on conforming, abrasive terrain - and then all that packed in, dry sole plumps up as soon as we get moisture, and little wearing of the sole on the now frozen ground/snow.

The point is - there are many, many factors influencing the foot and not much is right or wrong - except for a correctly balanced foot in three dimensions!

Linda
EC Primary Response
West Coast
May 2004



Advice on Serrano please?

Kc <karenclarinet@...>
 

I don't have results of ACTH yet.
But vet called this am and said CBC shows low counts and vet says likely ACTH is high and that he is severely anemic and to start red cell ASAP. She said white count moderately low nuetracils
and severe low lymphocytes. Red cell significantly low. She didn't give numbers... I know I should not give red cell... But what can I do for Serrano? He is very lethargic... And...

Serranos neck tumor is growing very fast and has more than doubled in last 2 months and near lymph nodes at base of neck. 

Should I start increasing pergolide ASAP or wait for test results? It takes time to adjust dosages
and tumor so very aggressive...

So far he doesn't seem to be suffering from cancer...
Karen and Serrano
Sept 2012
update is test from cornel oct 30... Couldn't update history
ACTH 37.8
Glucose 110
Insulin 68

Sent from my iPad

92221 - 92240 of 273993