Date   

Re: Thank you, all

Maxine McArthur
 

Penny, I am so sorry you had to say goodbye to Sunny. He looked magnificent for his age, a testimony to your good husbandry. Thank you for taking the time to let us know, and to let us know that the group has helped you. 
--
Maxine and Indy (PPID) and Dangles (PPID)

Canberra, Australia 2010
ECIR Primary Response

https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/files/Maxine%20and%20Indy%20and%20Dangles 
https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/album?id=933

 


Re: uniprim?

Sherry Morse
 

Hi LJ,

You can find several messages about Uniprim by using the search feature: https://ecir.groups.io/g/main/search?q=uniprim

As far as the x-ray machines - there are different models but the basics are the same with all of them.




Re: uniprim?

LJ Friedman
 

So I started Jesse on uniprim today. He does need follow up x-rays. And the vet is scheduled to come on Thursday. But I will probably fire her. She uses her own  horse trailer as a hospital  theater, And  afterMajestic got his teeth done, he crashed down on his fronts while   going down the ramp. So that pretty much disgusted me. My question is are x-ray machines for dental different then I see that vets bring  to check hooves  etc.    that’s what I need to know  
She said there was no evidence of the diastema..  Thinking perhaps his reduce chewing ability is causing his weight loss?? thoughts  thanks
-- LJ Friedman  Nov 2014 Vista,   Northern  San Diego, CA

Jesse and majestic ‘s Case History 
Jesse's Photos

 


Re: Our pony Flirt in trouble again!!

LJ Friedman
 


-- Those of us that use Metformin  grind it in a small coffee grinder battery operated as well. And then mix it with something tasty. You could try Hygain zero.
LJ Friedman  Nov 2014 Vista,   Northern  San Diego, CA

Jesse and majestic ‘s Case History 
Jesse's Photos

 


Re: Standlee Teff Hay Pellets Analysis

 

My hay is very difficult this year, low protein and low calcium. Would teff be a suitable replacement for alfalfa to pull those numbers up without risking the foot soreness that can come from alfalfa or is there something else I don't know? I have never heard about teff until the last year, so I'm still new to it.
--
Amber, Calliber and now Marquise
Upstate SC
Joined in 2019

NRCPlus Jan 2019
CIR 2019
DEW 2019

Calliber Case History https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/files/Amber%20and%20Calliber
Calliber Photos https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/album?id=82557

Marquise's Case History https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/files/Amber%20and%20Marquise
Marquise's Photos https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/album?id=91447


Re: Interpreting IR Test Results?

Heather Smith
 

Hi everyone, 
I'm reporting in with updated test results (they are also in Dot Com's case history file).  It's been a few weeks so as a refresher - I'm trying to help my husband's 20 year old quarter horse gelding, a performance horse, grow healthier feet. He's been dealing with on-going white line/separation, vertical cracks and horizontal fissures despite a long-time balanced diet, frequent trimming and regular anti-fungal soaks and topical tx (also see some updated pics in his photo album). 

On 5/22/2020 we had a metabolic panel done, the blood was drawn after hauling him to the Vet. clinic and having his normal diet that day (+ hay on the way there, no fasting).
Glucose - 97 mg/dL (normal range 71-122)
Insulin - 15.17 uIU/mL (normal range 10-40)
Leptin - 7.88 ng/mL (normal range 1-10)

Based on the suggestions here, on 6/23/2020 in the mid-late morning I drew blood samples myself at home (and immediately transported them to the Vet., following all the proper procedures) after he'd been turned out on pasture only overnight and that morning - no alfalfa and no grain that morning or the night before. 
His ACTH - 23.1 pg/mL (normal range 9-35)
His Insulin Re-Test - 32.47 ml (normal range 10-40)
His Iron Panel Results:
Serum Iron - 149 ug/dL (normal range 91-240)
TIBC - 377 ug/dL (normal range 270-500)
Ferritin - 351 ng/mL (normal range 85-726)


Does this give us any clues? 
--
Heather Smith, Central Texas, 2019
Dot Com / Zans Bar Chex (Pending IR/PPID)


Re: Thank you, all

 

Awwww Penny....my heart hurts for you....no matter how long they are with us...seems there is never enough time. I am grateful you had 4 more good years with Sunny and pray the memories  you have of your 22 yrs together will ease the grief. Hugs and prayers to you....

--
Nancy and Akira
3/20/2018  Burkesville KY

Case History: https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/files/Nancy%20and%20Akira


Re: Thank you, all

Carol
 

Penny, I want to express my warmest thoughts of sympathy on the loss of your precious horse Sonny.  31 years old!  Wow, he made it that far.  I too had a Cushings horse who eventually passed of EPM. I know the heart break. Seeing all the progress toward wholeness with ECIR help was the best thing we had. Then to see the signs of EPM sneak in years later and gradually take over until a premature end, was hard to take.  My thoughts and prayers are with you.  It will take time .... Sending you (((Hugs))). 


On Tue, Jul 7, 2020 at 11:41 AM Penny Linke <pennylinke@...> wrote:
I want to thank this group for all the support, education, and information over the last 4 years.  We had to say good-bye to our best friend of the last 22 years, our 31 year old Sunny.  He was diagnosed with PPID 4 years ago after a very stressful hurricane evacuation.  A friend told me about this group at the time and it was a godsend. The help and information is so thorough here that I almost never had to post, as long as I took the time to dig through the files and messages. I could make decisions and discuss topics with my vet and farrier with conviction, whether it was about diet, medications, or hoof trim. I credit you all for giving me 4 more years with Sunny-healthy, vibrant and laminitis-free.  In the end it was EPM and the resulting neurologic complications that forced us to make the final decision.  We are heartbroken, but so thankful that we could enjoy his silly antics for so long.


_._,_._,_


Re: Finally can get hay tested but have a question

Tucker
 


Trouble finding suitable hay

Kim Leitch
 

I am having trouble finding low ESC hay this year. I have tested 5 different growers, 4 local growers (NC and SC), and one from NY. All the local hay was way over 10% ESC. The  NY timothy is 9.2% ESC and 0.8% starch. I have added a photo of th NY hay analysis to Dually’s photo album. 

I looked back over all my hay analysis from past years, and the highest ESC +starch has been around 6%, and my horses have done well. I am going to buy this hay, because it’s the best I can find, but I’m afraid to feed it without soaking it. Am I being over cautious? Soaking hay is not a long term option for me, it will probably lead to divorce (only joking). I know many of you do it all the time, but with 5 feedings a day for 4 horses, that is too many hours out of my day.
So my question is, can I feed this without soaking?
--
Kim 10-2014

Clover, SC

Grits and Dually: IR; Bella: PPID, IR; and Eeyore (deceased, but not PPID related)

Case History https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/files/Kim%20and%20Grits%20-%20Eeyore%20-%20Dually

Photo album Grits https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/album?id=1314

Photo album Eeyore https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/album?id=6586&p=Name,,,20,1,0,0
Photo album Dually https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/album?id=9046&p=Name,,,20,1,0,0
Photo album Bella https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/album?id=64978




uniprim?

LJ Friedman
 

ok for dental infection   tooth needs removal, vet wants to start uniprim before   .  will do xray for further planning before moving forward 
--
LJ Friedman  Nov 2014 Vista,   Northern  San Diego, CA

Jesse and majestic ‘s Case History 
Jesse's Photos

 


Re: Thank you, all

Frances C.
 


Im sorry to hear of the loss of Sunny. Valuable information in the ECIR files. Would be great to add a column of Cause of Death and Age and also a column on related issues with sire/dam. siblings progeny etc. I know this entails extra work but maybe in the dead of winter I could volunteer to pull out such datum.
--
- Frances C.
December 2017, Washington & California
Case history: https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/files/Frances%20and%20Phoenix
Phoenix's Photo Album: https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/album?id=12382


Re: Thank you, all

Kim Rice
 

Hi Penny,

Sorry for your loss.  I know that our horses are family and they support us in so many ways.

Sunny is running free over the Rainbow Bridge feeling no pain and will always be in your heart.
--
Kim R, Lafayette, CA  2019
https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/files/Kim%20and%20Shomee


Re: hylarin-b

Nancy & Vinnie & Summer
 

What would be a safe increase? I am using MBH currently and the amts seems tiny and I am adding to feed. Inhave considered switching to Hylarin too because Uckele products are outstanding.
--
Nancy and Vinnie and Summer
Oakley, Ca
Joined Nov 2018
https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/files/Nancy%20and%20Vinnie 
https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/album?id=245855

Summer
https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/files/Nancy%20and%20Vinnie/Summer 
https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/album?id=249104


Re: Finally can get hay tested but have a question

ferne fedeli
 

ESC is the sugar result in 603...
--

Ferne Fedeli  Magic & Jack   2007

No. California
Case History

 

 


Re: Thank you, all

Sherry Morse
 

Oh Penny I am so sorry to read this but I'm so glad too that we were able to help you give Sunny a comfortable last 4 years of his life.  31 is a grand old age (my mare was also 31 when she decided she'd had enough) but it never feels like it's enough time for us. 




Re: Horrible abscess! Help!

Sherry Morse
 

Hi Kelsey,

All the info for posting pictures can be found here: https://ecir.groups.io/g/main/wiki#Photos-and-Hoof-Evaluation-Help - if you click on the link for 'how to create a photo album' there are step by step instructions with pictures. If you need help after reading through that, just let us know where you're getting stuck.



Re: Thank you, all

Bobbie Day
 

Penny
I’m so sorry for your loss of your sweet boy. Sometimes no matter how hard we try for them we have to make the hard decision to let them go. I hope he’s running in green pastures eating all the green grass he wants. ❤️


--
Bobbie and Desi
NRC March 2020
Utah, Nov 2018

https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/files/Bobbie%20and%20Desi

https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/album?id=78821


Re: Thank you, all

Lorna Cane
 

Aww,Penny,I'm so sorry you have lost your friend.
I just went to his album to remind myself. What a handsome boy. And how lucky he was to have had you in his life.

RIP Sunny.
--

Lorna  in Eastern  Ontario
2002
Check out FAQ : https://www.ecirhorse.org/FAQ.php


Finally can get hay tested but have a question

Tucker
 

I have gotten my hay sample (borrowed hay probe from County  AG department) and will send it to equi-analytical. I read that the test called Trainer (603) is the one to use, but it seems incomplete as it doesn't mention the results of sugar in the hay, only Protein, fiber, carbohydrates and minerals. Do I need to request that added or is there another test I should be using  and which services should I request? I will have a supplement custom made once I get the results. Would Mad Barn be the one to use for that?  So excited to have my pony with me and no longer in a boarding situation where I can better control her diet. Thanks so much!   
Tucker and Indigo
NC, Nov 2018
https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/files/Tucker%20and%20Indigo 
https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/album?id=80036

29661 - 29680 of 278188