Date   

Re: Star received her wings

 

Tina, you and your husband wrote beautiful tributes to Star that brought tears. So sorry this happened. Thinking of you.
--
Cass, Sonoma Co., CA 2012
ECIR Group Moderator
Cayuse and Diamond Case History Folder                
Cayuse Photos                Diamond Photos 


Re: New hay test

 

Hi, Joy. 
This is the Meadow 1TC hay? https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/photo/242526/0?p=Created,,,50,2,0,0
This analysis raises three issue for me:
1. It looks like a 601 analysis, which calculates ESC and Starch and other energy components (DE, ADF, NDF) by NIR, not by wet chemistry. My experience with NIR is the ESC is often under-estimated compared to wet chemistry/603. Of the 16 hays for which I have both 601 and 603 analyses, 6 had ESC by wet chemistry/603 that was plus or minus one-half of 1% of the NIR ESC. The remaining 10 samples all had ESC that tested higher by .6% to 3.9%. This is just my experience. The samples weren't all matched.
2. Crude protein of 15.2% is a red flag to check for nitrates. This hay may require soaking to remove high nitrates. I look for crude protein of 11% or less. 
3. Iron at 165 ppm is a bit high. That will require more copper and zinc to balance. I aim for iron less than 125 ppm. Sometimes high iron just means there was a dirt in the hay sample. 
--
Cass, Sonoma Co., CA 2012
ECIR Group Moderator
Cayuse and Diamond Case History Folder                
Cayuse Photos                Diamond Photos 


Re: Update on Vinnie

Bobbie Day
 

Nancy
Wow he looks wonderful, good job 👍


--
Bobbie and Desi
NRC March 2020
Utah, Nov 2018

https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/files/Bobbie%20and%20Desi

https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/album?id=78821


Re: New hay test

marcia
 

How do you find a place to test the hay?

 

Marcia TX 2020

 

From: main@ECIR.groups.io [mailto:main@ECIR.groups.io] On Behalf Of Joy V
Sent: Monday, October 19, 2020 5:11 PM
To: main@ECIR.groups.io
Subject: [ECIR] New hay test

 

I got a delivery of new hay this weekend, with lower ESC + starch levels than I've been feeding, so very happy about that.  (I uploaded the jpg of the hay test).  

I have searched the files & messages today and prior to this, but my question is what are the percentages we are looking for in our hay for protein, iron, etc?  Is there a file I can read that will tell me?  I'm sorry for asking, but I haven't had much luck with my searches.  I get a huge amount of files, and have tried to go through them, but I'm still not seeing what I'm looking for.

TIA!!!
Joy

--
Joy and Willie (PPID/IR)
Nevada County, CA - 2019

Case history:  https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/files/Joy%20and%20Willie
Willie's photo album:  https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/album?id=242526


--
Marcia M
Texas
2020


I have a question

marcia
 

How do you pull these capsules apart? My husband and I tried and tried? Priddy is suppose to get 1 mg a day now and we could not gently pull the cap apart.

 

Thank you

 

Marcia Miner

Sanger TX

 


--
Marcia M
Texas
2020


Re: Squamous Cell Carcinoma

 

What heartbreak, Allison. I join everyone here expressing my admiration for your devotion to Sonseeahray. I am so sorry. 
--
Cass, Sonoma Co., CA 2012
ECIR Group Moderator
Cayuse and Diamond Case History Folder                
Cayuse Photos                Diamond Photos 


Re: Success syringing metformin

Amadadelsol@...
 

Yes, Dr Kellon, you're right, sorry, cis-linoleic.
--
Pat and Frigga
Monkton, VT
2020
https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/album?id=252741  

https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/files/Pat%20and%20Frigga


New hay test

Joy V
 

I got a delivery of new hay this weekend, with lower ESC + starch levels than I've been feeding, so very happy about that.  (I uploaded the jpg of the hay test).  

I have searched the files & messages today and prior to this, but my question is what are the percentages we are looking for in our hay for protein, iron, etc?  Is there a file I can read that will tell me?  I'm sorry for asking, but I haven't had much luck with my searches.  I get a huge amount of files, and have tried to go through them, but I'm still not seeing what I'm looking for.

TIA!!!
Joy

--
Joy and Willie (PPID/IR)
Nevada County, CA - 2019

Case history:  https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/files/Joy%20and%20Willie
Willie's photo album:  https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/album?id=242526


Re: Update on Ruger and pergolide dosage advice please

riggslippert@...
 

Thank you Martha and Bonnie.  Bonnie, I click on the link in my signature and I can see all of Ruger's bloodwork results.  I am a DVM and collect, process, and ship all of the samples myself.  He's had two submissions this year; the first in September had a lower insulin than in previous years and he has never had foot tenderness, so I did not resubmit the insulin in October.  Martha, in retrospect, I would called him symptomatic last year, as he lost a lot of topline and hindquarter muscle.  I did not want this to happen again this year and he had a convincingly positive TRH response test in January, so I think it was best to treat him and he benefited from my starting treatment earlier.  Hopefully, that makes my situation more clear.  Bonnie, let me know if you still can't see the bloodwork in Ruger's CH.  Maybe I need to do something differently.  Thank you!
--
Aunna
October 2018
Oakland County, Michigan, USA
Cadet Case History:  https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/files/Aunna%20and%20Cadet
Ruger Case History:  https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/files/Aunna%20and%20Ruger

Cadet Photo Album:  https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/album?id=84102




Re: Star received her wings

Deborah Ide
 

So hard to let them go, but it was a brave thing for you to do for her. Thinking of you.
Deborah Ide

--
Deborah
November 2012
Middle Tennessee
Case History: https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/files/Deborah%20and%20Tara


Re: chickens in horse hay/ chance for salmonella with my IR horse

 

Another drawback to having free ranging chickens round horses is the possibility of aggravating the lungs of horses who have breathing issues. My deceased horse Mouse had developed heaves from eaten dusty hay that was fed in a raised hay rack/bunk feeder. He had permanent damage from the heaves. Yes it can permanently damage their lungs. It ended his endurance career but he was very rideable for trails/pleasure riding. Then I had to start boarding him. The farm he was moved to had free ranging chickens and his hay bales were kept on wooden pallets in an unused horse stall, dirt floor. The farm owner kept the stall door open and the chickens would enter the stall and scratch thru the floor debris. The dust they stirred up ended up on his hay bales and it aggravated his lungs again. I actually searched for info about chickens and horses and found opinions from vets and barn owners that it appears the normal activity of chickens were the cause of lung aggravation. Thankfully the barn owner was responsive to my request to keep the stall door shut for the most part.

Just my own observations
--
Bonnie Snodgrass 07-2016

ECIR Group Primary Response 

White Cloud, Michigan, USA

Mouse Case History, Photo Album


Re: 2 months after initial laminitis episode

W.phyllis60@...
 

Hi Sherry,
Patches is no longer on the Triumph feed. I took her off that and switched to Essential K at the onset August 1 per the recommendation of my vet. I plan to look for Stabul 1 to see if I can get her switched to that. She has lost weight on the 20 lbs of grass hay per day. I suspect she’s lost around 30 to 40 pounds since the laminitis onset. I’m not sure how to weigh her and I have no way to know what her ideal weight is so any suggestions on how to accomplish this would be appreciated. Maybe you will have a better idea once I get her pictures out there. I have a small indoor sand arena that she could be on but not sure how to block off a small area. She cannot be trusted to not be rambunctious since she is feeling better. I took her out of the stall for the first time in probably 2 weeks today and was hand walking her on the sand. She tried to rear and prance when my horse came to the window. I know a small area would be the only way to contain her. Absent that, handwalking in the arena would maybe work while my horse is outside? I will work on getting pics out there. Thanks so much for your help! I would love to have trim advice if we can manage that since I feel like that was a setback last time. Yes, she does have white line separation on the right front only.
Thank you!
--
Phyllis W in OH 2020
https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/files/Phyllis%20and%20Patches


Re: Squamous Cell Carcinoma

Amadadelsol@...
 


Re: Update on Vinnie

 

Nancy,
Thanks for giving all of us an update about Vinnie. I know it helps other members to know that it is possible to improve the lives of our horses and for them to make a recovery. 
--
Bonnie Snodgrass 07-2016

ECIR Group Primary Response 

White Cloud, Michigan, USA

Mouse Case History, Photo Album


Re: Update on Ruger and pergolide dosage advice please

 

Aunna,
I looked at Ruger's case history and didn't see any blood test results. I urge you to get tall of the test results from your vet and enter them into his case history document.

I think it would be wise to include tests for insulin and glucose for any horse who has high ACTH levels. We can usually see physical symptoms for Cushings but high insulin levels often go un-noticed until our horse develops laminitis. It is fairly common for insulin levels to rise as ACTH levels rise. 

Has Ruger been tested for insulin during this seasonal rise? 
--
Bonnie Snodgrass 07-2016

ECIR Group Primary Response 

White Cloud, Michigan, USA

Mouse Case History, Photo Album


Re: Update on Ruger and pergolide dosage advice please

 

Hi Aunna,
I’m not sure what conclusions are to be drawn from the ACTH ‘pattern‘ you’re seeing.  If he were my horse, I would be continuing to increase his pergolide.  If you increase it to 3 mg and then test him appropriately and find it low, you can always cut back.  I try to test at the same time of day each time, preferably early in the morning.  Likewise, I administer pergolide before breakfast each day.  Is it possible he had some excitement on the last testing day, not that I would expect it to jump quite that much In response.
Many of us have found that 3 mg of Prascend were simply not enough to control the ACTH.  There is a database of pergolide dosages on the ECIR site but, due to some work which is being done on the website, I don’t think it’s available at this time.  My horse, Logo, would have been at the top of the list but when I switched him to cabergoline, it became apparent that the pergolide was no longer doing the job for him.
I have not gone back to reread you earlier posts to make sure there’s not something I’m overlooking.  I’ve seen it recommended not to test unless your horse is symptomatic but I don’t know if that might lead to erratic testing results such as you’re seeing.  Would you describe him as symptomatic now?  His lethargy and asthma might be less of an issue with better controlled ACTH, the spookiness I’m not sure about.

--
Martha in Vermont
ECIR Group Primary Response
July 2012 
 
Logo (dec. 7/20/19), Tobit(EC) and Pumpkin, Handy and Silver (EC/IR)

Martha and Logo


 
 


Re: Squamous Cell Carcinoma

tosborne@...
 

Marcia, I don't know what it would cost you to send it by courier up to Canada, but my friend, Angelique, makes beautiful jewelry from horse hair and gemstones

on facebook https://www.facebook.com/piskyecreations
--
Teresa O in Ontario, Canada 2020
https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/files/Teresa%20and%20Snickers


Re: Squamous Cell Carcinoma

 

Oh Allison....my heart is breaking for you......I am so very sorry. May the good memories you have with him soon bring you comfort while you walk through your grief....sending hugs and prayers for comfort....

--
Nancy and Akira
3/20/2018  Burkesville KY

Case History: https://ecir.groups.io/g/CaseHistory/files/Nancy%20and%20Akira


Re: Success syringing metformin

Eleanor Kellon, VMD
 

Did you mean cis-linoleic?
--
Eleanor in PA

www.drkellon.com 
EC Owner 2001


Re: Squamous Cell Carcinoma

Eleanor Kellon, VMD
 

So  much sadness here today. It comes with the territory. The pain is in proportion to how much they were loved.  Very glad you decided to go all in trying to treat him. It wasn't the desired outcome but proves that was the right decision. No other treatment had a chance of helping him.
--
Eleanor in PA

www.drkellon.com 
EC Owner 2001

4021 - 4040 of 257041