Topics

Flyte blood results


Lecia Martin
 

Dr. Kellon:  I believe I have mastered the case history update but just in case I did not here are the latest numbers:
Insulin  195  <300
Glucose 5.4 mmol
Acth 4.2 pmol
triglycerides 1.44 mmol
Blood draw was on Mar 18 at 9.30 am, after free choice hay and it was 5 celcius. Good news is his insulin is below 200 for the first time in a couple of years. However his liver enzymes are elevated and we will be drawing blood in another month to monitor the situation.  I have added the complete panel as well. (I hope).
--
Lecia Flyte and Flame
Alberta, Canada


Sherry Morse
 

Hi Lecia,

You have mastered the case history update for sure!  Quick question for you - there are 2 sets of blood results for Flyte in the file that are both from Guelph and both listed as being done the same date.

G21-023618 -
ACTH 3.0 (Sample ID 21-023618-0002) 2021-Mar-22 13:10
Glucose 5.4 (Sample ID 21-023618-0001) 2021-Mar-22 12:18
Insulin 67 (Sample ID 21-023618-0001) 2021-Mar-24 15:34

and
G21-023616 -
ACTH 4.2 (Sample ID 21-023616-0001) 2021-Mar-22 13:10
Glucose 5.4 (Sample ID 21-023616-0002) 2021-Mar-22 12:18
Insulin 195 (Sample ID 21-023616-0002) 2021-Mar-24 15:34

Do you have any idea why there are such different results with those tests with regard to the insulin (and to a lesser extent the ACTH)?





Lecia Martin
 

Hi Sherry;  The top numbers, Acth 3 etc belong to my quarter horse Flame.  Sorry about that I should have clarified at the start.
Thanks,
--
Lecia Flyte and Flame
Alberta, Canada


Sherry Morse
 

Hi Lecia,

Or I could have read more closely!  I totally missed that!